Ipswich Cup Honour Board

The Ipswich Cup in its current form dates back to the early 1930s, however, history indicates an Ipswich Cup of some form has been run at different times throughout the year. Records indicate an Ipswich Gold Cup, Ipswich Christmas Races Cup and now the Ipswich Cup have all been important race days in Ipswich.

YearHorseDistanceJockeyTrainerWeightTime
1935Faith Australia   7.81:53:00
1936Bernie Ross   8.61:54:00
1947 - 37Not held     
1948Emrose Russell MaddockH.J. Reardon8.22:07:00
1949Forge Fred BestArthur G. Noud8.52:05:00
1950Gold Hawk10FCecil Markey 7.32:04:50
1951Daasrae10FCliff BarnesJohn McConachy8.92:06:00
1952Thuwise10FNoel "Digger" McGrowdieL.W. Naskey7.12:09:05
1953Kashmir10FFred ClarkeJack Coonan7.72:06:00
1954Clever Beau10FJohnny RaeBert Roberts7.72:10:00
1955Lucky Leader10FNoel "Digger" McGrowdie 7.112:07:00
1956Malkuri10FNoel "Digger" McGrowdieBill Briscoe7.62:07:00
1957Emphatic10FIvan Tucker 8.92:05:05
1958Arson10FGary Rashleigh 7.42:07:00
1959Theodric10FPeter WalshDes McGee7.72:04:06
1960Sir Hua Joy10FFred ClarkeBill Neilsen8.72:03:08
1961Sharply10FBernie Howlett 9.32:10:00
1962Dairiada10FJack Freeman 72:06:00
1963Sometime DH10FBill Pyers 8.72:06:00
 Conference DH10FLes Coles 7.112:06:00
1964Bore Head DH10FBobby GreavesRonnie Dillon7.52:08:00
 Isaacson DH10FTony ErhartCharlie Kennedy7.32:08:00
1965Striking Force10FGary RashleighFred Hood8.92:07:08
1966Prunda10FArthur SandersHarry Hatten8.112:06:02
1967Masalama10FTerry LucasMick Bacon7.72:05:04
1968Sombani10FMichael SchubertNorm McCallum7.62:11:04
1969Boobereela10FGraham CookKevin Webb7.72:06:00
1970Makata10FLen "Mick" DittmanGordon Williams7.42:05:05
1971Hard to Beat10FAlan GolloglyGeorge Benn7.92:06:07
1972Skyperion10FLen "Mick" DittmanRoy Dawson7.72:04:06
1973Fall Guy2100mGraham CookCharlie Bawden532:11:07
1974History2100mGraham IrelandVic Thompson48.52:05:06
1975Heilsman2100mTony ErhartTommy Smith542:05:06
1976Timides2100mGarry LeggGeoff Murphy48.52:05:07
1977Shazoom2100mGlen KillenG. Howard492:03:08
1978Lloyd Boy2100mDoug MessinghamBart Cummings512:11:05
1979He'll Do2100mLen "Mick" DittmanK.J. Richardson51.52:10:08
1980Clive Comet2100mGavin DuffyAaron Gregory50.52:10:06
1981Golden Rhapsody2100mPeter CookDave O'Sullivan56.52:12:08
1982In Luck2100mPeter CookTommy Smith51.52:10:06
1983Claymore Boy2100mGraham CookT.P. Campbell51.52:16:01
1984Hussar's Command2100mWayne HarrisBede Murray55.52:12:06
1985Ballyman's Boy2100mPhilip SmithPeter Moylan482:11:04
1986Hot On Aces2100mMichael KerrPeter Moylan492:15:01
1987Distancia2100mNeil WilliamsJohn Wallace53.52:10:04
1988Burglar of Banff2100mLloyd BrazierMick Mair52.52:10:08
1989Dixie Kid (NZ)2100mJamie BaylissBruce Brown502:13:01
1990Flinders2100mSteve SchofieldJay Mauloni502:07:04
1991Appleton Gold2100mMalcolm FitzgeraldLawrie Mayfield-Smith512:07:02
1992Donegal Mist2100mBrian YorkGeoff Maynes54.52:07:08
1993Beachside2100mGlen BossGai Waterhouse52.52:07:01
1994Oompala2100mChris MunceJohn Wallace552:07:06
1995Ardeed2100mJim ByrneRoss Simpson522:07:03
1996Fine Spy2100mGary DoughtyLawrie Mayfield-Smith502:11:00
1997He's Back On Track2150mJim ByrneMichael Moroney51.52:13:31
1998Paul's Folly2150mAaron KennedyPaul Nolan52.52:12:14
1999Bozeman2150mMichael CarsonMack Griffith512:19:05
2000I Reign Supreme2150mAndrew ParramorePeter McKenzie512:14:02
2001Henderson Bay2150mZac PurtonNeville McBurney512:11:47
2002Awesome Weather2150mAaron KennedyKelso Wood532:12:32
2003Mowerman2150mJason TaylorJohn Hawkes522:13:07
2004Portland Singa2150mLarry CassidyNeville McBurney522:12:38
2005Forest Jim2150mAnthony PattilloBarry Miller52.52:11:53
2006Sphenophyta (NZ)2150mJim ByrneRichard Otto522:10:45
2007Sculptor2150mLee InnesPeter McKenzie55.52:13:58
2008Bianca 2150mScott SeamerGai Waterhouse532:14:32
2009Our Lukas (NZ)2150mLarry CassidyRobert Heathcote532:14:27
2010Our Lukas (NZ)2150mStathi KatsidisRobert Heathcote562:11:00
2011Gold In Dubai2150mMichael WalkerMark Riley54.52:12:35
2012Shenzhou Steeds (NZ)2150mEddie WilkinsonMichael Moroney542:14:02
2013Anagold2150mAnthony PattilloBrian Guy542:18:01
2014Brave Ali2150mTegan HarrisonTony Gollan56.52:11:59
2015Danchai2150mLuke TarrantChris Waller542:10:09
2016Maurus2150mDamian BrowneDavid van Dyke582:14:14
2017Self Sense2150mMichael CahillDavid Brideoak542:14:27
2018Tradesman2150mDean YendallDarren Weir572:13:19
2019Bergerac2150mMichael MurphySteve Tregea57.52:13:55

Eye Liner Honour Board

YearHorseDistanceJockeyTrainerWeightTime
1971Sweepstakes1100mR. TrevorH.H. Hatten7.61:06:00
1972Havaspot1200mL. DittmanJ. Griffiths8.71:10:50
1973Brown Barrow1200mT.TwewsW.H. Whelow54.51:13:50
1974Starglow1200mG. Petty 56.51:11:20
1975Sir Wisp1200mK. SmithA. Mazzaglia481:11:50
1976Plush1200mA. TrevenaN.F. Kelly53.51:10:30
1977Blue's Finito1200mG. CookD.P. Strong571:11:50
1978Better Beyond1200mD. MessinghamJ.B. Cummings501:11:20
1979Bernard1200mA. ErhartK.A. Turner54.51:10:10
1980Mighty Kingdom1200mG. DuffyT.J. Smith57.51:10:30
1981Mr. Magic1200mL. OlsenC.L. Beechey54.51:09:20
1982Atropine1200mG. DuffyR. Cameron541:10:30
1983So Dandy1200mG. DuffyK.B. Opie57.51:13:20
1984Final Affair1200mG. WilletsN. Landers55.51:12:00
1985Final Affair1200mG. WilletsN. Landers551:10:40
1986James Tradition1200mK. SmithA.C. Pratt491:12:00
1987Bank Coin1200mM. KerrD. Mullins51.51:10:50
1988Robian Steel1350mS. SchofieldG.G. Loader53.51:20:00
1989Lightning Bend1200mP. LoshG. Flick501:11:00
1990Barossa Boy1200mS. MillerR. Taylor541:11:20
1991Roman Senator1200mC. MunceB. Wakefield531:10:10
1992Rancho Miss1200mJ. ByrneM. Lees511:10:30
1993Petersfield Lad1200mB. YorkB.J McLachlan551:09:30
1994Quick Response1200mK. MahoneyR. Lipp511:09:10
1995Rancho's Coup1200mD. CravenK. Newman52.51:10:30
1996Masked Party1200mR.S. DyeG. Rogerson531:09:30
1997Corregidor (NZ)1200mM. CahillM. Smith541:10:35
1998Quality Kingdom (NZ)1200mB. PrebbleG. Searle55.51:10:28
1999Leroy's Magic1200mM. StephensA. Garland51.51:13:32
2000Pittance1200mL. CassidyJ. Morrisey531:10:21
2001Pittance1200mG. DuffyJ. Morrisey56.51:10:02
2002Pittance1200mD. NikolicJ. Morrisey561:11:01
2003Suzy Grey1200mS. SeamerA. Bailey54.51:10:28
2004Proudly Agro1200mZ. PurtonB. Bowditch52.51:10:08
2005Nessuno1200mA. PattilloJ. Wigginton521:09:47
2006Impaler1200mP. MertensD. Atkins581:09:51
2007Mr Hornblower1350mB. PengellyT. Green53.51:20:34
2008Sneaky Long1350mM. PalmerP. Sexton54.51:20:28
2009Mitanni1350mB. Evans (A)J. Wallace55.51:20:02
2010Adnocon1350mP. HammersleyG. Ryan531:19:07
2011Adnocon1350mD. BrowneG. Ryan56.51:20:24
2012Belltone1350mC. MunceK.C. Wood561:20:13
2013Conservatorium1350mJ. BowditchG.D. Kennewell591:23:36
2014Alma's Fury1350mJ. ByrneT. Gollan591:20:14
2015Smokin' Joey1350mD. BrowneW. Hunter59.51:19:44
2016Ninth Legion1350mD. BrowneP. Robl591:21:35
2017Monsieur Gusave1350mT.BrookerD. Hansen541:21:50
2018I'm a Ripper1350mJ. ByrneT. Gollan541:19:55
2019Man Booker1350mBlack ShinnDaniel Morton591:19:24
2020Bandipur1200mJag Guthmann-ChesterKelly Purdy58.51:10:07